NY 895465

April 5, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 895465

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.10.2010

Ms. Anna Nuzzi
Synergy Sport International
1450 Broadway
Suite 2400
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven shirt from the People's Republic of China.

Dear Ms. Nuzzi:

In your letter dated March 3, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. 15252 is a man's shirt constructed from an 85 percent wool, 15 percent rayon, woven fabric. The sample features a full frontal opening with five metal button closures; a pointed collar; long sleeves with plackets and buttoned cuffs; two side pockets extending below the waist; two patch pockets at the chest with button-through flaps; and a hemmed bottom. On the inside of the back panel of the sample is a section of woven, acetate fabric which extends approximately eleven inches down from the bottom of the collar and from shoulder to shoulder.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6205.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of wool or fine animal hair: other: men's. The duty rate will be 52.9?/kg + 21 percent ad valorem.

The sample falls within textile category designation 440. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements, and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director