NY 895212

March 21, 1994

CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 895212

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800

Mr. Tim Baker
Jobar International, Inc.
P.O. Box 4487
Inglewood, CA 90301-1120

RE: The tariff classification of textile mitts from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Baker:

In your letter dated February 18, 1994, you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style JT1706, is a ladies' (size large) 70% nylon and 30% spandex tightly knit mitt. The article has holes for the thumb, index and little fingers, while there is one opening for the middle and ring finger. The mitt is cut and sewn in two pieces plus features a two piece sewn on cuff. You indicate the purpose of the mitt is to support the hand and that the fabric will provide comfort and hold in heat to stimulate circulation. You further indicate the mitt may be used in varied activities such as typing, needle point or repair work. The identical mitt will also be imported as style JT1705 - ladies' small, JT1707- men's small and style JT1708 - men's large.

The applicable subheading for the mitts will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director