NY 895203

March 18, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 895203

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2921.42.3000

Ms. Mary Tramontano
Hoechst Celanese
Route 202-206
P.O. Box 2500
Somerville, New Jersey 08876-1258

RE: The tariff classification of 2,3,4-Trifluoroaniline (CAS # 3862-73-5) from Germany

Dear Ms. Tramontano:

In your letter dated January 21, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for 2,3,4-Trifluoroaniline (CAS 3862-73-5) will be 2921.42.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: aniline derivatives and their salts: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be
13.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director