NY 893835

January 25, 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 893835

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030

Ms. Cecilia Cormier
Trade Supervisor
Hasbro, Inc.
1027 Newport Avenue
P.O. Box 1059
Pawtucket, Rhode Island 02862-1059

RE: The tariff classification of a "Pop Up Adventure Tent" from China or Mexico.

Dear Ms. Cormier:

In your letter dated January 3, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Pop Up Adventure Tent" made of nylon woven fabric. It consists of a spring metal frame within the fabric that can be coiled into a flat disc shape. When erected it has a floor size measuring approximately 46 inches squared and 48 inches in height. The floor of the tent is composed of woven nylon fabric and the bottom corners have a nylon mesh insert. It has two nylon mesh windows with strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener as closures and two doors that are held closed with the same type fastener. The tent will be imported in either a bag with a carry handles or shoulder straps. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable tariff provision for the "Pop Up Adventure Tent" will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The general rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Textile merchandise which does not qualify as "originating" under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), but which has been processed or further produced in Mexico and exported from that country, may be subject to quantitative export or import limitations based upon international trade agreements. The merchandise described in this ruling falls within textile category designation 669.

Since quota and visa restrictions are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director