NY 893834

January 28, 1994

CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 893834

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9612.20.0000

Ms. Vilma Duarte
ClearFreight
P.O. Box 92963
Los Angeles, CA 90009

RE: The tariff classification of stamp and sticker sets from China and Taiwan

Dear Ms. Duarte:

In your letter dated January 6, 1994, on behalf of S.M.U. Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of three activity sets for children. The Stamp 'n' Sticker Crazy Set, item no. 29306, contains 35 rubber stamps, 1 three-colored ink pad, 6 colored pencils and 100 stickers. The Stamp Like Mad Set, item no. 29307, contains 123 rubber stamps, 2 three-colored ink pads and 6 colored pencils. The Dinostamania Set, item no. 29308, contains 33 rubber stamps, 1 three-colored ink pad, 6 colored pencils and 132 stickers. The items are packaged together for retail sale. For classification purposes, each activity set will be treated as an entirety.

The applicable subheading for the three stamp and sticker sets will be 9612.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ink pads. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director