NY 893761

February 14, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:354 893761

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Mr. King Van Nostrand
Elco Freight International, Inc.
The Hemisphere Center
Route 1 & 9 South and International Way
Suite 502
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of a sailboarding glove from Indonesia or Hungary.

Dear Mr. Van Nostrand:

In your letter, dated January 11, 1994, on behalf of BIC Sport USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, the "Evolution", is a full-fingered glove. The back of the hand, fingers, thumb and fourchettes are constructed from neoprene rubber with knitted nylon laminated to the inside. The entire palm side is made from synthetic leather Amara. The glove features an elasticized two inch wristband secured by a hook and loop fastener over a three inch center vent on the palm-side. You indicate and we concur that the glove is designed for use in the sport of cold weather sailboarding. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the synthetic leather palm.

The applicable subheading for the "Evolution" glove will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports. The duty rate will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6216.00.4600, HTS, which are products of Indonesia or Hungary are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director