NY 893760

January 25, 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 893760

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Ms. Sue Richards
Ikea U.S., Inc.
Plymount Commons
Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462

RE: The tariff classification of a "Toy Net" from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Richards:

In your letter dated October 26, 1993, which was lost and a copy received by our office on January 19,1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a "Toy Net", item CBC #38046, made of nylon raschel knit, open work, fabric. The article has two metal rings attached, one at each end. The sample is being returned as requested

The applicable subheading for the "Toy Net" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director