NY 893631

January 14, 1994

CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 893631

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.6000

Ms. Judi Sasser
Jontee Accessories Inc.
7303 Edgewater Drive, Suite D
Oakland, CA 94621

RE: The tariff classification of manmade filament knit mesh fabric from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Sasser:

In your letter dated December 30, 1993 you requested a classification ruling.

You have enclosed a sample of a tubular knitted mesh fabric approximately 6 centimeters in width when laid flat. It has an open mesh appearance, but the mesh openings are not stable in shape. It is knitted from a monofilament less than 1 millimeter in diameter. You have indicated in your letter that the mesh is "synthetic," which we assume means that it is made of a man-made fiber. You state that it is to be imported for the purpose of being cut and assembled into hair ornaments.

The applicable subheading for the mesh fabric will be 6002.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm; other; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The mesh fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

Since quota and visa requirements are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport?