NY 893629

February 15, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 893629

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.19.5000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo, Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of S-(+)-2-Amino butanol (CAS # 5856-62-2) from Israel

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated December 31, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading S-(+)-2-Amino butanol (CAS # 5856-62-2) for will be 2922.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-alcohols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2922.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Area upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director