NY 893584

January 3, 1994

CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 893584

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050

Dr. Harry Frydman
Orthosupport International Inc.
195 Charles Street
Thornhill, Ontario L4J 3A2, Canada

RE: The tariff classification of Ice Pack Cylinder from Canada.

Dear Dr. Frydman:

In your letter dated December 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to your letter, The Ice Pack Cylinder is a chemical mixture, composed of aluminum sulfate, Dowicil, sodium carboxymethyl cellulose and a blue pigment. When cold it is applied to injured areas to relieve swelling.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere indicated. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable in subheading 3823.90.5050, HTS, which are products of Canada, will be free of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA), upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director