NY 893582

January 26, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 893582

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.0900

Ms. Minnie B. Briones
H&C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of P-Ethoxy acetoacetanilide, CAS 122-82-7, also known as p-acetoacetophenetidide from China

Dear Ms. Briones:

In your letter dated December 1, 1993, and received by this office on December 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for P-Ethoxy acetoacetanilide, CAS 122-82-7, also known as p-acetoacetophenetidide, will be 2924.29.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for p-acetoacetophenetidide. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director