NY 893450

January 21, 1994

CLA-2-96:S:N:N5:353 893450

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010

Ms. Judy A Meszaros
Kmart Corporation
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of a rigid headband from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Meszaros:

In your letter dated December 21, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples of headbands, style #1028, were submitted and will be returned as per your request. The headbands are constructed of rigid plastic in a horseshoe shape which are completely covered with embroidered fabric stated to be made from 100% nylon. They will be manufactured in Taiwan.

The applicable subheading for these headbands will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like;hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8510, and parts thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director