NY 893447

January 6, 1994

CLA-2-22:S:N:N7:232-893447

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2202.90.9090

Mr. Michael Guluzzi
Excel International Co.
147-48 182nd Street - Suite 201
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of "Wonbi-D", a ginseng drink from Korea.

Dear Mr. Guluzzi:

In your letter dated November 17, 1993, with additional information provided by you in a letter dated December 20, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Il Yang America, Inc., 43-10 Main Street, Flushing, NY.

Your query concerns the classification of a liquid drink containing pyridoxine HCL, riboflavin, nicotinamide, calcium pantothenate, ginseng infusion, citric acid, liquid fructose, honey, sodium citrate, sodium chloride, sodium succinate, sodium ascorbate, sodium benzoate, ethyl paraben, butyl paraben, cyclodextrin solution, ethanol and purified water. It will be imported in 100ml (3.4 fl. oz.) glass bottles, 10 bottles to a cardboard carton. It is intended that one bottle be consumed once or twice daily, to improve the overall well-being.

The applicable subheading for the ginseng drink will be 2202.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages... other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 0.3 cents per liter.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire