NY 893394

January 20, 1994

CLA-2-96:S:N:N7:236 893394

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050

Ms. Irene Copp
CHIMCRAFT SYSTEMS
1320 Cuthbertson Ave.
Brockville, Ontario
Canada, K6V 6Y1

RE: The tariff classification of Chimney Cleaning Brushes from Germany.

Dear Ms. Copp:

In your letter dated October 28, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on four chimney cleaning brushes.

The prospective imports are as follows:

Item Description

#1 Single layer star brush, 16mm center hole, 8" diameter made out of flat wire steel.

#2 Star brush, 16mm center hole, 8" diameter made out of perlon that can withstand temperature only to 50 degrees centigrade.

#3 Star brush, 16mm center hole, 8" diameter made out of crimped wire steel.

#4 Brush head, 12" diameter with threaded end comes in three layers of flat wire steel and can be readily attached to rod.

#5 Brush made out of polyetherketone, a synthetic fiber able to withstand temperatures up to 240 degrees centigrade.

The applicable subheading for the Chimney Cleaning brushes will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other, other, other brushes. The duty rate will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling amends Ruling #892149 to the extent that item 5 is added and the country of origin is changed from Canada to Germany.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director