NY 893392

December 23, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:235 893392

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2905.44.0000

Mr. Werner Reese,
President
Reese Import Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 98
120-05 Atlantic Avenue
Richmond Hill, New York 11418-3217

RE: The tariff classification of sorbitol from Germany.

Dear Mr. Reese:

In your letter dated December 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 2905.44.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sorbitol. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director