NY 893037

December 15, 1993

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 893037

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.7000

Mr. Thomas J. Baldyga
Okidata
532 Fellowship Road
Mount Laurel N.J. 08054

RE: The tariff classification of a non-impact LED printer from Japan.

Dear Mr. Baldyga:

In your letter dated November 24, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a OL400e non- impact LED printer that will be imported without the main PCB (control board) being assembled into the unit. The non-impact LED printer is designed to be used as a computer output unit.

The OL400e is a compact Light Emitting Diode (LED) page printer. It utilizes an LED head as its exposure method. Dry electrophotography is used as the development method. The printer has a resolution of 300 x 300 dots per inch, and a continuous print speed of up to 4 sheets per minute. The OL400e comes with both a Centronics parallel interface, and a 9-pin RS-232 serial interface. The printer has automatic interface switching capabilities, a power-saving standby mode, free paper sizing which permits printing on custom size paper, and graphic compression capabilities. The OL400e utilizes 512 Kbytes of RAM memory. An optional 4Mbytes of RAM memory can be installed. A universal/letter cassette is included with the printer. Legal envelope, executive, and A4 trays may be used. The OL400e will print on a variety of paper types, labels, envelopes, and transparencies. Without the main PCB, which functions as the control board, no printing can be performed by the OL400e page printer. In its imported condition therefore, the lack of the control board would represent a printer that is without its control mechanism.

The applicable subheading for the OL400e non-impact LED printer imported without the main PCB control board will be 8471.92.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other printer units. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director