NY 893036

December 15, 1993

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 893036

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.7000

Mr. Thomas J. Baldyga
Okidata
532 Fellowship Road
Mount Laurel, N.J. 08054

RE: The tariff classification of Dot-Matrix Printers from Japan.

Dear Mr. Baldyga:

In your letter dated November 24, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves three models of dot-matrix printers that will be imported without their main control board. The models include the ML 590/591, ML 520/521, and ML 320/321, all of which are basically impact, dot-matrix printers designed for computer output applications. Two of the models incorporate 9-pin printheads, while model ML 590/591 has a 24-pin printhead. The models have a graphic resolution that range from a low of 240 x 216, to a high of 360 x 360.

The above models of dot-matrix printers will apparantly be shipped in the future without their main control board. The control board is made up of a board, microprocessors, peripheral circuits, drive circuits, sensors, and interface connectors. The power to the control board is supplied by the power board through the connector cord. The microprocessor is provided with the address bus of 20 bits and the dta bus of 16 bits and can access the program memory space of 1M words and the data memory space of 1M bytes. The microprocessor chip on the board also functions as a central mechanism of the control circuit to control the entire printer by executing the control program through the LSI and driver circuit.

The applicable subheading for the dot-matrix printers without their control board will be 8471.92.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other printer units. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director