NY 892260

NOVEMBER 26, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 892260

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2051

Ms. Michelle F. Forte
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th Street
New York, N.Y. 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt-jacket from India

Dear Ms. Forte:

In your letter dated November 15, 1993, on behalf of Santana Ltd., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 2866, is a man's hip- length shirt-jacket constructed of a woven 100% cotton plaid fabric.

The shirt-jacket has a pointed collar and a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper closure. There are two chest pockets with buttoned flap closures and two side seam pockets located at the waist. The fabric weight of the garment exceeds 10 ounces per square yard. The garment has a straight bottom hem and long sleeves with a button sleeve cuff.

The applicable subheading for the shirt-jacket will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The shirt-jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part
categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director