NY 892259

November 30, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 892259

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030

Mr. Leonard Satz
Savant Customs Bkrs. & Freight Forwarders, Inc. 11 Broadway - Suite 1068
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty carrying pouch from China.

Dear Mr. Satz:

In your letter dated November 8, 1993, on behalf of Arrow Trading Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a novelty carrying pouch.

The submitted sample, no style number indicated, is a novelty carrying pouch in the shape of a plush animal. The pouch is designed to be attached to a bicycle by means of hook and loop fasteners. The exterior surface is composed of 100 percent acrylic woven fabric with a textile interior lining. The item is not considered classifiable as a bicycle accessory.

The applicable subheading for the novelty carrying pouch of 100 percent acrylic fabric will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director