NY 891260

November 4, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 891260

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.19.5000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, IL 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 2,3-dihydrofuran (CAS# 1191-99- 1) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated October 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2,3-dihydrofuran will be 2932.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing an unfused furan ring (whether or no hydrogenated) in the structure. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire