NY 891259

October 20, 1993

CLA-2-97:S:N:N8:233 891259

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9705.00.0090

Mr. Lawrence Douve
World Class Trading Co.
4607 E. Anaheim St.
Long Beach, CA

RE: The tariff classification of a wooden framed butterflies collection from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Douve:

In your letter dated October 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample picture you submitted, Number 16, depicts the item as a wooden framed butterflies display or plaque which is framed and rectangular in shape. It contains butterflies of various sizes and colors which are mounted on a piece of material and covered with glass. This product will be sold as a decorative item to public schools for use in science classes, gift shops in national parks and museums and retail stores.

The applicable subheading for a wooden framed butterflies collection will be 9705.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Collections and collectors' pieces of zoological, botanical, mineralogical, anatomical, historical, archaeological, palaeontological, ethnographic or numismatic interest. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director