NY 890967

October 7, 1993

CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:106-898967

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8701.90.1040

Mr. G. Gilstorf
AGCO Materials Group
627 South Cottage St.
Independence, MO 64050

RE: The tariff classification of a Massey-Ferguson 3075 tractor from France

Dear Mr. Gilstorf:

In your letter dated September 27, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a specification sheet and a photograph of the tractor.

The MF 3075 wheeled tractor is powered by a Perkins 4- cylinder, water cooled, diesel engine. The standard transmission is a full synchromesh, manual shuttle, 2-speed powershift with 16 forward and 16 reverse speeds. The optional transmission is a full synchromesh, manual shuttle, 4-speed dynashift with 32 forward and 32 reverse speeds. Other features include a 3-point hitch, hydraulic disc brakes, a 540/1000 RPM independent type PTO, and hydrostatic steering. The tractor weighs 10,224 pounds. The MF 3075 is rated at approximately 86 PTO horsepower.

The MF 3075 wheeled tractor will be used in farming and could be used with various implements such as plows, cultivators, rakes or harrows.

The applicable subheading for the MF 3075 tractor will be 8701.90.1040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tractors suitable for agricultural use with a PTO of 59.7 kW or more but less than 74.6 kW. The rate of duty will be free..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director