NY 890965

October 29, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5-I:356 890965

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0055

Mr. David Rutt
Expeditors International
601 N. Nash Street
El Segundo, California 90245

RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Rutt:

In your letter dated September 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Brawn of California dba International Male.

Style No. A677 is a man's step-in garment which is construct- ed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric. The garment features a low, rounded front neckline; a rear neckline which reaches below the nape of the neck; shoulder straps which measure two and one-quarter inches wide at the shoulder seam; oversized armholes; and high cut leg openings. The neckline, armholes, and leg openings are hemmed and elasticized.

Style No. A678 is a man's step-in garment which is construct- ed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric. The garment features a low, rounded front and rear neckline; shoulder straps which measure one and one-quarter inches wide at the shoulder seam; oversized armholes; and high cut, thong style leg openings. The neckline, armholes, and leg openings are hemmed and elasticized.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6114.20.0055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.

Both garments fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director