NY 890830

October 25, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:354 890830

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.22.0020

Mr. James M. Gorlewski
Tower Group International, Inc.
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, NY 14207-3198

RE: The tariff classification of briefs from Canada.

Dear Mr. Gorlewski:

In your letter dated September 21, 1993, on behalf of Vogue Brassiere Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 186 is a high waist brief constructed of 88% nylon 12% spandex lace-like openwork knit fabric. The brief features an elasticized waist with a small bow in the middle, hi-cut leg openings, four 5" vertical stays around the waist and a cotton crotch lining.

The applicable subheading for the 186 will be 6108.22.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs,... knitted or crocheted: briefs and panties: of man-made fibers, women's. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 6108.22.0020, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 8.3 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director