NY 890827

October 20, 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 890827

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040

Mr. P.A. Johnson
C.H. Powell Company
6 Northway Ct. - Eastway Business Park
P.O. Box 270
Greer, S.C. 29652

RE: The tariff classification of plant hangers from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated September 21, 1993, on behalf of Rayon Yarn Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two hand-knotted plant holders made of 100 percent rayon yarns. They are made of yarns which form a macrame design at each 5 inch interval. The yarns form a self fringe at the bottom. The top knot has a metal hoop which will be used to hang the plant holders. One plant holder measures 47 inches in length and the other 37 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for the plant hangers will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted...of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 11.5 percent ad valorem.

The plant hangers fall within textile category designation 666. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements.

Products of Mexico classified under subheading 6304.91.0040 are presently subject to Countervailing Duty under case number 306-911-5.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director