NY 890514

October 12, 1993

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 890514

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9031.40.0080

Mr. Chris Wallrabe
Jagro Air Services, Inc.
Airport Industrial Office Park
145th Ave. & Hook Creek Blvd.
Bldg. # C-5D
Valley Stream, N.Y. 11581

RE: The tariff classification of the SIMAC Surface Fault Detector from
Switzerland

Dear Mr. Wallrabe:

In your letter dated August 10, 1993, on behalf of Zumbach Electronics Corp. of Mt. Kisco, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The SIMAC 500 is an on-line surface inspection system. The system has an inspection unit consisting of three black and white CCD cameras, three halogen light sources with reflectors, and a connection cable, and an image processing unit consisting of a 14 inch color monitor, a rack mounted personal computer, a keyboard and a power supply. All of the components are mounted together in a housing. The SIMAC locates visual surface faults on tubes, pipes, hoses, cable and other extruded products.

The applicable subheading for the SIMAC 500 will be 9031.40.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, other optical instruments and appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director