NY 890513

October 12, 1993

CLA-2-40:S:N:N6:221 890513

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4008.21.0000; 4008.29.0000

Ms. Karen Y. Kan
The Pangaea Group, Inc.
900 North Edison Street
Arlington, VA 22205

RE: The tariff classification of rubber sheets and profile shapes from China.

Dear Ms. Kan:

In your letter dated September 14, 1993, on behalf of Shenzhen Special Economic Zone Development Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five sample segments were submitted with your ruling request. Samples C, D and E are composed of natural rubber. Sample B is composed of neoprene. Sample A is composed of an open mesh textile scrim completely encased in natural rubber. The material is approximately 2 mm thick. The textile/rubber combination weighs over 1500 grams per square meter, and the rubber makes up more than 50 percent of the weight.

All samples are rectangular and will be imported in rolls. Samples A and B are sheets with smooth surfaces. Sample C is a profile with a cross-section of repeating V's and raised plateaus. Sample D is a profile with a cross section of repeating V's. Sample E is a sheet ridged on one surface and embossed on the other surface. The products will be processed into gaskets, or used as matting or flooring.

The applicable subheading for Samples A, B and E will be 4008.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plates, sheets and strip, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, of noncellular rubber. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Samples C and D will be 4008.29.0000, HTS, which provides for rods and profile shapes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, of noncellular rubber. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director