NY 890290

Sept 30, 1993

CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 890290

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7010.90.50

Mr. Michael Marchitto
Saint-Gobain International Glassware Corporation 41 Madison Avenue
Suite 3F
New York, N.Y. 10010

RE: The tariff classification of glass preserving jars from Spain

Dear Mr. Marchitto:

In your letter dated September 9, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding three glass preserving jars from Spain (C4301, C4401, C4501). Samples of these items were submitted with your ruling request.

The lid of each jar has a bail closure. The body of each item conforms to the round shape of a protoypical preserving jar. The jars hold volumes of 0.5 liter (C4301), one liter (C4401) and 1.5 liters (C4501).

The applicable subheading for the preserving jars will be 7010.90.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preserving jars of glass...other containers. The rate of duty will be free.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F.
Maguire