NY 890288

Sept. 29, 1993

CLA-2-70:S:N:N3:226 890288

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.80

Mr. William J. Marston
Davies, Turner & Co.
755 North Route 83 - Unit 221
Bensenville, Illinois, 60106

RE: The classification a glass ball from China.

Dear Mr. Marston:

This is in response to your request for a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client John Chao Inc., dated September 9, 1993.

You have submitted a sample ball which is made of clear glass. The ball measures approximately 2 1/2 inches in diameter and has a flattened bottom permitting it to rest on a table without rolling. Your letter states that this item is to be used as the top of a lamp shade. However, Mr. Chao has stated (by telephone) that the product is sold to novelty companies as a decorative article or paperweight. Mr. Chao has also indicated that the FOB price of the article is $3.60. The principal use of this item is as a paperweight or decorative article.

The provision applicable to the submitted sample will be subheading 7013.99.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for indoor decoration,... or similar purposes: Other glassware: Other: Other: Valued over $3.00; Other; Valued over $3.00 but not over $5.00 each. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director