NY 890275

October 4 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 890275

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Mr. Guenter S. Single
Alba Fowarding Co., Inc.
One Exchange Place, Suite 501
Jersey City, NJ 07302-3911

RE: The tariff classification of a waistband from Columbia.

Dear Mr. Single:

In your letter dated September 7, 1993, on behalf of Haskell Specialty Products Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is material for a waistband. It is made of 50 percent cotton and 50 percent polyester woven fabric which is folded over on one side to form a hem approximately 1 3/16 inches wide. Sewn onto the top of the hem is 100 percent polyester nonwoven fabric measuring approximately 1 5/8 inches wide. The article will be imported in rolls.

The applicable subheading for the waistband will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9986, HTS, which are products of Columbia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director