NY 890270

October 13, 1993

CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 890270

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8481.30.9000

Ms. Jean Aiello
Wilson UTC, Inc.
Hemisphere Center, Suite 304
Route 1 & 9 South
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of Durgo Air Admittance Valves from Sweden

Dear Ms. Aiello:

In your letter dated September 3, 1993, on behalf of your client, Enerjee Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items in question are the models ASSE 1050 and 1051 Air Admittance valves. These are plastic check valves used to allow air to enter a plumbing system without allowing the discharge of sewer gases. The valves are installed at the top of the plumbing system's vent pipes. Because of their construction they allow the pipes to terminate inside the building attic rather than having the pipes project above the roof line, as is normally done. The valves are designed to permit free airflow into the system during negative pressure, but prevent backflow during positive pressure.

The applicable subheading for the Durgo Air Admittance valves will be 8481.30.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for check valves, of material other than copper, iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 5.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director