NY 889977

August 18, 1993

CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 889977

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Chaim Serebryanski
C. Magnes Enterprises, Inc.
P.O. Box 288
Brooklyn, NY 11225

RE: The tariff classification of Utility Candle from China.

Dear Mr. Serebryanski:

In your letter dated August 5, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import is a Utility Candle measuring approximately 4 inchs tall by 11/16 inch in diameter.

The applicable subheading for the Utility Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for candles, tapers and the like. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Utility Candles are not within the scope of the Anti-Dumping Duty Order.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director