NY 889974

September 27, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 889974

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.90.0040

Ms. Donna Albert
Mast Industries, Inc.
P. O. Box 9020
100 Old River Road
Andover, MA 01810

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies' woven blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Albert:

In your letter dated September 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style WD27002, is constructed from woven fabric that is 55 percent linen/ 45 percent rayon.

Style WD27002 extends from the neck to mid-calf with side slits to the hip. The sleeveless garment features a collar and a full front opening secured by five buttons. As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.90.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt- blouses: of other textile materials...other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director