NY 889882

September 23, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 889882

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.0400

Ms. Mary Tramontano
Hoechst Celanese Corporation
Route 202-206
PO Box 2500
Somerville, NJ 08876-1258

RE: The tariff classification of Chloroquine Diphosphate (CAS No. 50-63-5), in bulk form, from Germany

Dear Ms. Tramontano:

In your letter dated August 9, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, Chloroquine
Diphosphate, is an ant-malarial, anti-amebic, and anti-rheumatic drug. It is also used as a Lupus erythematosus suppressant.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 2933.40.0400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused: chloroquine diphosphate. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 857-8400.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire