NY 889880

September 30, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:354 889880

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0037

Mr. Miguel Ruiz
Sig M. Glukstad, Inc.
P.O. Box 523730
Miami, FL 33152-3730

RE: The tariff classification of woman's undergarments from Haiti.

Dear Ruiz:

In your letter dated August 25, 1993, on behalf of States Nitewear, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your submitted samples, styles 3105, 3106 and 3107 are finely knit 100% cotton underwear tops. The garments are sleeveless with elasticized capping around the armholes, back of the neckline and on the inch wide shoulder straps and feature hemmed bottoms. The V-shaped necklines each have a different lace or embroidered insert. The garments are identical except for the different insert at the neckline, which account for the different style numbers. We can't issue a ruling on style 3104, since the sample wasn't submitted.

The applicable subheading for styles 3105, 3106 and 3107 will be 6109.10.0037, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: women's or girls': underwear. The rate of duty will be 21 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director