NY 889103

August 26, 1993

CLA-2-44:S:N:N8:230 889103

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4408.10.0010; 4408.90.0098

Ms. Deborah S. Swanson
John S. James Co.
P.O. Box 80696
Raleigh, NC 27623

RE: Tariff classification of natural and reformed wood veneer laminates from France

Dear Ms. Swanson:

In your letter dated July 27, 1993, on behalf of your client Oberflex, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on two types of veneer products, samples of which were submitted. The products are real or natural wood veneer laminates and reformed wood veneer laminates. The real wood veneer laminates are composed of a sheet of natural wood veneer with a melamine overlay on the surface and with several layers of kraft paper on the back. The paper may be coated with phenolic resin. The reformed wood veneer laminates are composed of a sheet of reconstituted veneer with a melamine overlay and a backing of kraft paper. The overall thickness of the laminates ranges from 0.8 mm to 1.0 mm. The products are used as veneer finishes on furniture, walls or counters.

Depending on the species of wood, the applicable subheading for both the natural and reformed veneer laminates will be 4408.10.0010 through 4408.90.0098, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for veneer sheets and sheets for plywood (whether or not spliced) and other wood sawn lengthwise, sliced or peeled, whether or not planed, sanded or finger-jointed, of a thickness not exceeding 6 mm; reinforced or backed. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,