NY 889101

August 12, 1993

CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 889101

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5911.40.0000

Mr. Esteban Munoz
Esteban Munoz
P.O. Box 1491
Laredo, TX 78042-1491

RE: The tariff classification of a filtering fabric for use in the manufacture of filter bags used as dust collectors, from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Munoz:

In your letter dated July 27, 1993, on behalf of Albany International, SA de CV, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, identified as style A5-S3-H36, consists of a twill woven "Nomex" (nylon man-made fiber) fabric that will be used in the manufacture of filter bags used as dust collectors. You provided the following technical specifications for this material:

Weave 2x2 twill
Count 40x35
Weight 10 oz/sq.yd.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5911.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for straining cloth of a kind used in oil presses and the like. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 5911.40.0000, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director