NY 889059

August 27, 1993

CLA-2-19:S:N:N7:228

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1902.30.0060

Ms. Karen Quintana
New Wave Transport (U.S.A.), Inc.
2417 East Carson Street
Long Beach, CA 90810

RE: The tariff classification of noodles from China, Hong Kong, and Taiwan

Dear Ms. Quintana:

In your letter dated April 22, 1993, on behalf of Richin Trading, Inc., Alhambra, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples of four products accompanied your letter. Additional information concerning the manufacturing process was submitted on June 8, 1993 and July 30, 1993. Product No. 1, Dried Noodle, is in the form of thin, round, cream-colored strands, and composed of wheat flour, salt, and water. Product No. 2, Imitation Egg Noodle, is a flat, yellow noodle composed of wheat flour, corn starch, eggs, and lye water. Product No. 3, Imitation Fish Noodle, is a flat, cream-colored noodle made from wheat flour, corn starch, fish, eggs, sugar, salt, monosodium glutamate, and lye water. Product No. 4, Imitation Shrimp Noodle, is a flat, tan-colored noodle consisting of what flour, corn starch, shrimp, eggs, sugar, salt, monosodium glutamate, and lye water. The actual quantities of each ingredient was not provided. Our reply presumes the amount of fish and shrimp in products 3 and 4 does not exceed 20 percent, by weight. All four noodles are prepared in essentially the same manner. The ingredients are blended together, noodles are formed, steamed for 15 to 20 minutes, dried, cooled, and packaged for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for all four noodle products will be 1902.30.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pasta, whether or not stuffed...or otherwise prepared...other pasta...other...other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director