NY 889056

August 22, 1993

CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:235 889056

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.3900

Mr. Michael A. Yoshinaqa
Classification Department
American Customs Brokerage Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 261
Honolulu, Hawaii, 96809

RE: The tariff classification of Zhengyang JPSY-1 coal combustion catalyst from China.

Dear Mr.Yoshinaqa:

In your letter dated August 2, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Shao Jion Zhang DBA Sea Sky U.S.A..

According to your letter, the product described above is composed of potassium permanganate and two inorganic sodium compounds. It is designed to be added to coal to increase its combustion properties.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of two or more inorganic componds. This subheading is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director