NY 888665

July 30, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:112-888665

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.80.9080

Mr. Dominic Teh
Sun Bay International Service
5300 W. Century Blvd.
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of the Computer Image Accompaniment Machine from Korea.

Dear Mr. Teh:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 22,1993

ON BEHALF OF : Hi-Max International Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The Computer Image Accompaniment Machine, an electronic device capable of storing 10,000 songs in a digital format is a unit to be used in an entertainment system.
It enables the stored digital data to be converted back to its original analog format. It serves as a musical library used in the entertainment field such as the popular "karaoke" systems.

HTS PROVISION : Electric machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in the chapter: Other machines and apparatus: Other... Other...

HTS SUBHEADING : 8543.80.9080

RATE OF DUTY 3.9 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director