NY 888663

August 25, 1993

CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:235 888663

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.4500

Ms. Joan M. Stiefel
Vice President, U.S. Division
Stiefel Laboratories, Inc.
P.O. Box 10855
Rockville, Maryland 20849-0855

RE: The tariff classification of Sarbase from Grand Cayman, B.W.I.

Dear Ms. Stiefel:

In your letter dated July 14, 19993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to your request, this product is composed of petrolatum, cetyl alcohol, some stearates and other compounds. It will be used as as a starting point in the manufacture of a hand lotion.

The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elswhere indicated, containing petroleum derivatives. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director