NY 887414

June 29, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N8:344 887414

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.3500

Mr. The M. Chan
WTS Customs Brokerage Co., Inc.
5730 W. Manchester Blvd., Suite 280
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of trimming made of imitation plastic pearl beads from China.

Dear Chan:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 10, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Jacob Supplies, Los Angeles, CA

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Trimming made of plastic imitation pearl beads with nylon fabric backing.

HTS PROVISION : Beads, bugles and spangles, not strung (except temporarily) and not set; articles thereof, not elsewhere specified or included: Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 3926.90.3500

RATE OF DUTY : 6.6% ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director