NY 887401

June 24, 1993

CLA-2-42:S:N:N5:353 887401

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4095; 6204.31.2010

Mr. Patrick Yeung
Paul Alexander Co.
530 Seventh Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of garments from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Yeung:

In your letter dated June 16, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted with your request. One, style 43601/M4249 is a women's vest with a 100% leather front and a back of 55% wool and 45% acrylic. The front of the vest has diamond stitching and a three button closure. It is the opinion of this office that the leather front imparts the essential character of this garment. The other, style 41402/M4505 is a women's suit-type jacket with a knit back and sleeves consisting of 55% wool, 45% acrylic and a woven front consisting of 100% wool. The jacket front features a three button closure and with two sets of false pockets, one at chest level and the other at waist level.

The applicable subheading for the women's vest will be 4203.10.4095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel, of leather, articles of apparel. other, other. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the women's suit-type jacket will be 6204.31.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's suit-type jackets of wool, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 46.3 cents/kg plus 21% ad valorem.

The suit-type jacket falls within textile category designation 435. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to visa requirements based upon international textile agreements. Due to the changeable nature of these agreements you are advised to contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director