NY 885596

May 4, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 885596

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9507.90.8000

Eulalia S. Thiele
Thiele Co.
2513 Dogwood Court
Clearwater, FL 34621

RE: The tariff classification of chemical fishing lights from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Thiele:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 21, 1993

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Fishing chemical lights designed for use in night fishing as strike indicators when attached to a fishing rod tip or inserted into a float or bobber; as fish attracting devices when attached to fishing line above the bait; or as a lure enhancement device when inserted into soft plastic artificial baits.

HTS PROVISION : Fishing rods, fish hooks and other line fishing tackle...; parts and accessories thereof.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9507.90.8000

RATE OF DUTY : 9 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director