NY 885585

MAY 14, 1993

CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:102 885585

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8482.99.1010

Mr. A. Silvey
Silvey Shipping Co., Inc.
Bldg. 75, North Hanger Road, Suite 211
JFK Int'l. Airport
Jamaica, N.Y. 11430

RE: The tariff classification of unfinished steel rings for ball bearings from France

Dear Mr. Silvey:

In your letter dated April 21, 1993, on behalf of your client, Volti, France, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The items involved in this request are inner and outer rings for use in the production of ball bearings. The rings, as imported, are made of 52100 steel, cut and turned to size and shape. After importation they will be heat treated, ground and assembled with other components to produced finished ball bearings.

The applicable subheading for the unfinished rings will be 8482.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of ball bearings; inner and outer races. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

It is the opinion of this office that the unfinished bearing rings would not be subject to antidumping duties under the current Department of Commerce antifriction bearing dumping investigation, as published in the Federal Register on May 15, 1989. The grounds for this determination are that we would consider these to be covered under the exclusion for parts of bearings which have not been subject to heat treatment at the time of importation, but will be subsequently heat treated in the United States. Should you desire a binding scope decision on the applicability of this ADA case to your merchandise, please write directly to the Department of Commerce, Office of Compliance, Washington, D.C.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director