NY 884741

April 29, 1993

CLA-2-:S:N:N6:350 884741

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5911.90.0000

Mr. John D. Hagen
Hagen Associates
P.O. Box 27
Barnardsville, NC 28709

RE: The tariff classification of THERMORAPID press pads, from Germany.

Dear Mr. Hagen:

In your letter dated March 31, 1993, which you are writing as an agent for Heimbach, the German manufacturer of these pads, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The pads are of multiple warp woven man-made fiber fabric construction composed of kevlar yarns and copper wire. We consider the kevlar to be the essential character of this material. The pads are rectangular in shape and will be imported ready to use without cutting. You currently plan on importing pads of two different weights. One will weigh 3,900 grams per square meter and measure 185x595 centimeters while the other type will weigh 2,900 grams per square meter and come in the following three sizes: 168x600cm, 190x610cm and 195x590cm.

These pads are used in laminating presses, between the platen and press plate, in making decorative plastic laminates such as "Formica". The plastic film is applied to such base materials as hardboard, chipboard and plywood.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5911.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical use. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director