NY 884733

May 6, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 884733

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NOS.: 6205.20.2035; 6205.20.2046

Mr. Peter J. Wang
Jefferson Trading Company
520 South Lafayette Park Place
Suite 200
Los Angeles, CA 90057

RE: The tariff classification of men's woven shirts from the People's Republic of China, Hong Kong, Thailand or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Wang:

In your letter dated March 31, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. J210/MS3302 is a man's shirt with the body and sleeves constructed from 100 percent cotton, corduroy woven fabric. The hood is constructed from 100 percent cotton, flannel fabric. The garment features a full front opening with six button closures; long sleeves with plackets and buttoned cuffs; a hood with a drawstring; a patch pocket on the left side of the chest; and a hemmed bottom.

Style No. J211/MS3301 is a man's shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, flannel woven fabric. The garment features a full front opening with six button closures; long sleeves with plackets and buttoned cuffs; a hood with a drawstring; a patch pocket on the left side of the chest; and a hemmed bottom.

As requested, your samples will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style No. J210/MS3302 will be 6205.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: corduroy: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style No. J211/MS3301 will be 6205.20.2046, HTS, which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: napped. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

Both samples fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China, Thailand and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Hong Kong are subject only to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director