NY 882053

January 22, 1993

CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115-882053

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.9090

Mr. Chris Kuehler
Archer Freight Systems, Inc.
P.O. Box 460067
San Antonio, TX 78246-0067

RE: The tariff classification of a 9-inch paint grid from China.

Dear Mr. Kuehler:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : January 15, 1993

ON BEHALF OF : Builders Square of San Antonio, TX

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : 9" Paint Grid - made of steel

HTS PROVISION : Other articles of iron or steel, other

HTS SUBHEADING : 7326.90.9090

RATE OF DUTY : 5.7% ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director