NY 882028

February 10, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N5:354 882028

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.11.0010

Ms. Doris Acosta
Warnaco
90 Park Avenue 12th Floor
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a knit nylon slip from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Acosta:

In your letter dated January 19, 1993, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 55300 is a woman's knit 100% nylon half slip. The garment features an elasticized waist and a one inch bottom lace trim.
The applicable subheading for style 55300 will be 6108.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' slips, petticoats, ... knitted or crocheted: slips and petticoats: of man-made fibers, women's. The duty rate will be 16.2 percent ad valorem..

Style 55300 falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director