NY 881223

January 7, 1993

CLA-2-65:S:N:N5:353 881223

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO: 6505.90.2060

Ms. Betsy Guzior
Global Transportation Services
7550 24th Ave. S - Suite 144
Minneapolis, MN 55450

RE: The tariff classification of a cotton cap from Taiwan and/or China.

Dear Ms. Guzior:

In your letter dated November 25, 1992, on behalf of Harber Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style # 1000 is a cap made from 100% cotton woven printed fabric. The cap consists of five panels, a peak/visor covered with the same woven fabric as the crown, a top button and a fitted elastic strip at the back. The sample will be returned to you, as requested.

The applicable subheading for style # 1000 will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other gear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Not knitted... of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem.

Style # 1000 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan and/or China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director